Privacy Policy

National Education Access Licence for Schools (NEALS)Overview

The Haberfield Public School Website is subject to the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

This Act gives people some control over the personal information they provide along with the right to know how it will be used.

This Web Privacy Statement outlines how we deal with personal information related to our website. Users of our website are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales Government’s privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. For further information visit the Privacy NSW website.

What information do we collect automatically?

When you look at the Haberfield Public School website, our content management system records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the Internet Protocol address from which we receive your request
  • the date and time our server received the request
  • the pages, documents and files you requested
  • the address of the resource which provided the link
  • the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used
  • in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

What do we do with the information?

The anonymous information collected during each request is collated for analysis. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

What won’t we do with the information?

Haberfield Public School will not disclose or externally publish personal information without consent.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except for when, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Apart from an occasion when it may be required to do so by law, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have authorised it to do so.

Who has access to raw data automatically captured by our website?

Our Content Management System captures web access.

Access to the raw data on the web server is restricted to a limited number of staff who analyse and report on the success of the website in order to meet the schools communication and access objectives. If you do not wish to use the Internet, you can contact us by telephone, fax or mail.

Do we record email addresses?

We will only record your email address if you enter it into a web form or send us a message. We will not use your email address for any other purpose than that for which you have provided, and we will not disclose it without your consent.

How do we deal with Information Requests?

When you lodge an online request with us you provide us with personal information, which may include your name, contact number, postal and email address. We collect and retain this information in order to respond to your inquiry and provide a service.

A record of your inquiry will also be collected for statistical purposes, to determine usage of our services and provide information for future improvements. No personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation, and access to this information is restricted to staff responsible for delivery of the service or activity.

How do we deal with comments and feedback on our website and services?

We collect your feedback to understand usage and perceptions of the school website.

The resulting information is used in future planning and development of our services, products and programs. If you provide your contact details, you may be contacted to provide further feedback. No personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation.

What about external links?

This site contains links to other sites. The school is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact our office staff.

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any Haberfield Public School database, please contact the school principal.

Further information on NSW privacy law can be found at the Privacy NSW website.

Related links

The National Education Access Licence for Schools (NEALS)

DET Privacy Code of Practice